Your information and privacy

In light of GDPR, which applies from 25th May 2018, we have updated our privacy policy about how we collect and use personal information about our members and website users.
 

Please contact info@rawcouscic.co.uk if you need any further information.


Why do we need your information?
As a membership organisation, we need to collect information so that you can use or register for our services.


The type and amount of information we collect depends on how you use the Rawcous website.

 

We collect three types of information:
-Anonymous data that is automatically collected from all visitors.
-Personal data that visitors voluntarily submit so that we can provide you with a service.
-Financial data that visitors voluntarily submit to pay a membership fee or book a place at one of our events.


How do we collect your information?
We only collect personal information (name, address, email etc.) when you complete one of the following actions


Contact us to receive information.


Download a report or best practice guide from our website.


If you supply such information, we will ensure that it is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and ensure that the data is held securely.


Financial information
To process direct debit or credit card transactions we will ask for your card details in a secure area of our website. To ensure the maximum level of security is applied to your data, all transmissions over the internet to and from this area are encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) and TLS (Transport Layer Security).
Credit card and bank detail information is not retained on our web servers but is transferred to our secure internal databases (for collecting and recording payments).


How do we use your information?
We may use the information we hold about you in the following ways:
To provide you with the services you have requested (such as registering for an event), as well as information related to those services (such as, updated information about an event you have registered to attend).


Marketing, promotions, notification of events, workshops and training sessions run by Rawcous and occasionally selected partners (within our own communications). We never share your information with any third-party organisations for marketing purposes.
To improve our understanding of how our website is used so that we can provide a better service to our members and any non-members who visit us.


How do we store your information?
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


Do you share my information with anyone else?
We may share your personal information with companies that perform services on our behalf, for example, companies that process credit card payments.


Our service providers are required by contract to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we share with them and to use it only to provide specific services on our behalf.


Our website includes links to other sites, not owned or managed by Rawcous ... Wec  annot  be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not managed by Rawcous.


We never share personal information with third-parties for marketing purposes.


How can I change, delete or ask to see my information?
The right to rectification gives you the right to ask us to correct anything that you think is wrong with the personal information we have on record about you.


If you think we have personal information that needs to be changed, please contact us to let us know what you think it is and we will do everything we can to rectify it.


The right of access allows you to ask for full details of the personal information that we have on record about you. If you would like to make such a request, please let us know.
The right to object gives you the right to tell us to stop using your information. If you are subscribed to one of our email newsletters, you can opt-out at any time and stop receiving our emails by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom. You can also change the email address you would like us to use in future.


If you would like us to completely delete all the information we have on record about you, please contact us.


For any changes you would like to make about what data we hold or for any other requests regarding your information please contact info@rawcouscic.co.uk
 

Data protection overview
The Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR (which applies from 25th May 2018) apply to all Rawcous activities and processes involving personal data (e.g. whenever we collect, share, access, destroy, analyse or store data).
Personal data is considered to be any information from which an individual can be identified, either directly (from that data alone) or indirectly (if someone could work out who the person referred to is from the data or by matching against other data).
Examples of personal data include names or email addresses.

Rawcous Community Interest Company
Registered at Companies House
Company Number 12845336